Club Results 23rd April

Premiers beat Alhambra-Union 23-22
Premier 2 lost to Harbour 34-29
Magpie Colts beat Otago Boys HS 17-14
Raven Colts beat Taieri 51-0
Unicol Colts lost to University 71-5
Women lost to Pirates 108-0 (Fri)
Women lost to Alhambra-Union 41-12 (Anzac Day)

Premiers have a lucky escape against Alhambra-Union

Replacement back Jono Hayes converted a penalty goal on full time to beat Alhambra Union 23-22 at the North Ground on Saturday.

It was a Houdini like escape from the clutches of defeat. The team were down 22-13 with only 3 minutes remaining, and with Alhambra Union playing above their bottom of the ladder status –  the game seemed over.

However the players had other ideas, and played their best rugby of the match. They maintained possession well and rolled down field and a cross kick found flying left winger Piliu Tavake, who took the catch at his ankles, and he crossed the tryline 10 metres out from the sideline. Hayes grabbed the ball and nailed the conversion in quick time. The team then took possession from the kickoff and again made it down field into the 22m. The referee was forced to award a penalty for an infringement and man of the moment Hayes again slotted the goal to take the win, and leave the Alhambra-Union players and supporters (and Southern’s for that matter!) in disbelief.

Other results:
Dunedin beat Taieri 48-25
Harbour beat Kaikorai 32-17
Green Island beat Zingari 32-26
University beat Pirates 73-3

Junior results summary – 16th April

 

SOUTHERN

 

OPPONENTS

 

 

SCORE

WIN-LOSS-DRAW

PLAYER

OF THE

DAY

U13

MAGPIES

KAIKORAI

DEMONS

76-21

WIN

ISAAC.D

U12

MAGPIES

TAIERI BLUE

31-63

LOSS

JUDDY

U11

MAGPIES

PIRATES

CANNOBALLS

50-0

WBD

WIN BY DEFAULT

———–

U10

MAGPIES

DUNEDIN BLUE

SHARKS

60-40

WIN

URIAH

 

U10

RAVENS

GREEN ISLAND

GRIZZLES

45-40

WIN

 

MANAIA

U9

MAGPIES

GREEN ISLAND

GREEN

110-0

WIN

KEIRAN

U9

RAVENS

TAIERI

GOLD

5-75

LOSS

TYLER

U8

MAGPIES

TAIERI

GOLD

 

25-70

LOSS

OLIVER

U7 SECTION 1

MAGPIES

WEST TAIERI

STAGS

 

8-9

LOSS

NOVA

U7 SECTION 2

RAVENS

TAIERI

GREEN

12-6

WIN

ROPATA

U7 SECTION 2

WHITE

BRIGHTON

11-11

DRAW

FINN

U5

MAGPIES

ALAMBRA

UNION

5-4

WIN

MARCUS

U5

RAVENS

KAIKORAI

BLUE

4-3

WIN

ELI

 

Draw for Saturday 23rd April (and Anzac Day)

Premier 1
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy Referee Assistant Referees
3:00pm Harbour v Kaikorai Watson Park
3:00pm Alhambra-Union v Southern North Ground
3:00pm Dunedin v Taieri Kettle Park 1 *Fitzgerald/Walker Cup*
3:00pm Green Island v Zingari-Richmond Miller Park 1 *Hellyer Memorial*
3:00pm Pirates v University Hancock Park 1
Premier 2
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy Referee Assistant Referees
1:00pm Pirates v West Taieri Hancock Park 1
1:00pm Alhambra-Union v Green Island North Ground
1:00pm University v Taieri University Oval 5
1:00pm Southern v Harbour Bathgate Park 1
1:00pm Kaikorai v Eastern Bishopscourt 1 *Margaret Grubb Trophy*
1:00pm Dunedin v Zingari-Richmond Kettle Park 1
Senior
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy Referee Assistant Referees
2:45pm Bye v Taieri
2:45pm Crescent v Grizzlies/Hawks Kaitangata
2:45pm Brighton v Strath Taieri Brighton
2:45pm Kaikorai v Eastern Bishopscourt 1
2:45pm Pirates v Toko Hancock Park 2
2:45pm Dunedin v Alhambra-Union Kettle Park 2
Women Friday Night Under Lights 22nd APRIL
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy Referee Assistant Referees
Bye v North Otago
6:30pm Pirates v Southern University Oval 5
6:30pm Alhambra-Union v University University Oval 4 *HLP Cup*
Women 25th APRIL
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy Referee Assistant Referees
Pirates v Bye
2:00pm University v North Otago University Oval 5
2:00pm Southern v Alhambra-Union Bathgate Park 1
Colts 1
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy Referee Assistant Referees
Bye v Kaikorai
1:00pm OBHS v Southern Littlebourne
1:00pm SBHS v Pirates Invercargill
1:00pm Dunedin v University Kettle Park 2
2:45pm Alhambra-Union v Taieri Opoho 1
Junior Colts
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy Referee Assistant Referees
1:00pm Dunedin Dog Sharks v Bye
1:00pm Alhambra-Union v Clutha Opoho 1
1:00pm Southern Unicol v University Bathgate Park 2
2:45pm Southern Ravens v Taieri Bathgate Park 1
1:00pm Pirates v Green Island Hancock Park 2
1:00pm Dunedin Tigers v Zingari-Richmond Kettle Park 3