Results from 5th May

 

Southern Results 5th May
 

SENIORS

Premiers 27 Dunedin 26
Seniors 22 Harbour 48
Magpie Colts 14 Taieri 31
 

 

JUNIORS
team score opposition score
U13 Magpies John McGlashan
U12 Magpies 83 Dunedin/ Alham-Union 22
U11 Magpies 21 Eastern 59
U10 Magpies 15 West Taieri 65
year 4 magpies 11 Taieri Blue 5
year 4 ravens 7 Taieri Black 10
year 3 magpies 4 Taieri Black 3
year 2 magpies 11 Kaikorai Black 11
year 2 ravens 12 Eastern Gold 9
Year 1 White Taieri Blue
U5 Magpies bye

 

 

Draw for 12th May

METROPOLITAN CLUB RUGBY – Saturday 12th May
Premier 1 – Round 8
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
Hellyer Memorial
3.00pm Green Island v Zingari-Richmond Miller Park 1 Caleb Neilson R Wells & L Whitty
Johnson Family Trophy
3.00pm Alhambra-Union v Taieri North Ground Eden Brown J Symes & T Grant
3.00pm Southern v University Bathgate Park 1 Jono Bredin D Winter &  T Lucas
3.00pm Harbour v Dunedin Watson Park Stuart Curran J Chalmers & M Milburn
Kaikorai v BYE
Women’s
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
1.00pm Green Island v Pirates Miller Park 2 TBC
1.00pm Alhambra-Union v North Otago North Ground E Doherty
University v Bye
Premier 2
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
1.00pm Taieri v Alhambra-Union Peter Johnstone Park 1 P Carroll
1.00pm Dunedin v Green Island Kettle Park 2 R Wells
2.45pm Pirates v Eastern Hancock Park 1 R Wilson
1.00pm Kaikorai v University Bishopscourt 1 I Johnston**
1.00pm West Taieri v Zingari-Richmond Outram 1 R Mitchell
Senior
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
2.45pm Strath Taieri v West Taieri Middlemarch J Keenan
2.45pm Green Island v Taieri Miller Park 2 M Burger**
2.45pm Toko v Crescent Toko Domain 1
2.45pm Harbour v Brighton Moller Park (Ravensbourne) D Hill
2.45pm Alhambra-Union v Zingari-Richmond Opoho 1 M Alibert**
2.45pm Kaikorai v Southern Bishopscourt 3 I Johnston**
Colts
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
1.00pm Dunedin v Taieri Kettle Park 1 D Winter (North Otago)
1.00pm Harbour v Southland Boys HS Watson Park 1 J Chalmers
1.00pm Alhambra-Union v Kaikorai Opoho 1 J Symes (North Otago)
1.00pm Southern Magpies v University Bathgate Park 1 T Lucas**
Junior Colts
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
2.45pm Dunedin Tiger Sharks v Dunedin Bull Sharks Kettle Park 1 D Kennedy
1.00pm Zingari-Richmond v University Gold Montecillo 1 M Woodhouse
1.00pm Alhambra-Union v Kaikorai Wolves Opoho 2 T Grant**
1.00pm Green Island v BYE
OTAGO COUNTRY RUGBY – Saturday 12th May
South West – North v South
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
Greg Smith Memorial
3.00pm Owaka v Crescent Owaka
3.00pm Toko v Heriot Milton
3.00pm Clinton v Clutha Clinton
3.00pm Lawrence v Clutha Valley Lawrence
Central
2.30pm Maniototo v Matakanui Combined Ranfurly
2.30pm Upper Clutha v Cromwell Wanaka
2.30pm Clyde-Earnscleugh v Alexandra Clyde
2.30pm Arrowtown v Wakatipu Queenstown Events Centre
SECONDARY SCHOOL RUGBY – Wednesday 9th May
Secondary School Girls – Junior A
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
4.15pm St Hildas Junior v Kavanagh Junior Logan Park 1
4.15pm Queens Junior v South Otago Junior Logan Park 2
4.15pm Taieri Blue v Otago Girls Junior Logan Park 5
4.55pm Otago Girls Junior v South Otago Junior Logan Park 1
4.55pm Kavanagh Junior v Queens Junior Logan Park 2
4.55pm Taieri Blue v St Hildas Junior Logan Park 5
Secondary School Girls – Senior A
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
4.35pm St Hildas Senior A v Columba Senior A Logan Park 6
4.35pm South Otago Senior v Otago Girls Senior Logan Park 5
5.15pm Columba Senior A v Otago Girls Senior Logan Park 1
5.15pm St Hildas Senior A v South Otago Senior Logan Park 2
Secondary School Girls – Senior B
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
4.35pm St Hildas Senior B v Taieri Gold Logan Park 1
4.35pm Kavanagh Senior v Queens Senior Logan Park 2
5.15pm Taieri Gold v Queens Senior Logan Park 5
5.15pm St Hildas Senior B v Kavanagh Senior Logan Park 6
Secondary School Girls – Central
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
5.20pm Wakatipu U15 v Cromwell U15 Queenstown Events Centre
5.40pm Mt Aspiring U18 v Wakatipu U18 Queenstown Events Centre
6.00pm Cromwell U15 v Dunstan U15 Queenstown Events Centre
6.20pm Mt Aspiring U18 v Dunstan U18 Queenstown Events Centre
6.40pm Mt Aspiring U15 v Wakatipu U15 Queenstown Events Centre
7.00pm Cromwell U18 v Dunstan U18 Queenstown Events Centre
7.20pm Mt Aspiring U15 v Dunstan U15 Queenstown Events Centre
7.40pm Wakatipu U18 v Dunstan U18 Queenstown Events Centre
SECONDARY SCHOOL RUGBY – Wednesday 9th May
Kings HS vs Waitaki BHS Interschool
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
11.00am Kings HS Panthers U14 v Waitaki BHS U14 Bathgate Park 2 A Clarkson
11.00am Kings HS Panthers U15 v Waitaki BHS U15 Bathgate Park 1 T McLean
11.00am Kings HS 2nd XV v Waitaki BHS 2nd XV Kings 1 O Hadfield
12.30pm Kings HS 1st XV v Waitaki BHS 1st XV Kings 1 C Hart T McLean & A Clarkson
SECONDARY SCHOOL RUGBY – Saturday 12th May
Premier Secondary Schools
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
1.00pm South Otago HS 1sts v McGlashan 1sts Balclutha Showgrounds
2.45pm Otago Boys 1sts v Otago Boys 2nds Littlebourne O Hadfield
1.00pm Mt Aspiring 1sts v Taieri College 1sts Mt Aspiring College
1.00pm Kings 2nds v St Kevins 1sts Kings 1 C Hart
1.00pm Dunstan 1sts v Kavanagh Dunstan 1
Colts Secondary Schools
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
12.30pm South Otago HS Colts v McGlashan Colts Balclutha Showgrounds
11.15am Otago Boys U15 Blues v Otago Boys Colts Littlebourne A Clarkson
12.30pm Mt Aspiring Colts v Wakatipu Colts Wanaka Showgrounds
12.30pm Kings Pumas v St Kevins Colts Bathgate Park  2 K Wallis
1.00pm Dunstan Colts v Kaikorai Valley Dunstan 2
Under 18
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
1.00pm OBHS Sen Blues v Waitaki BHS 2nds Bishopscourt 3 T McLean**
1.00pm Otago Boys 3rds v West Otago Montecillo 2 P Burger**
1.00pm McGlashan 2nds v Clutha McGlashan L Whitty***
Intermediate Secondary Schools
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
1.00pm Cromwell Int v South Otago Int Cromwell
1.00pm West Otago Int v DUNS Int Heriot
11.15am Kings U14 Panthers v OBHS U14 Blues Kettle Park 2 T McLean**
11.15am Kings U15 Leopards v Kings U15 Tigers Kings 1 P Burger**
11.15am McGlashan Int v Kings HS U15 Panthers McGlashan L Whitty***
11.15am Taieri Int McGlashan U14A Taieri HS M Burger**
11.15am Kavanagh OBHS U15 White Kettle Park 1 M Alibert**
Junior Secondary Schools
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue Referee Assistant Referees
12.30pm South Otago U14 v McGlashan U14B SOHS 1
11.15am Kings U14 Leopards v Kings U14 Tigers Bathgate Park 2 E Doherty**
12.30pm Mt Aspiring v Taieri Wanaka Showgrounds
11.15am Cromwell U14 v Dunstan U14 Cromwell
11.15am OBHS U14  White v Kaikorai Valley Montecillo 1 I Richards
11.15am OBHS U14 Gold BYE
v
METROPOLITAN JUNIOR RUGBY – Saturday 12th May
Under 13
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy Referee Assistant Referees
10.00am John McGlashan v Pirates Gunners John McGlashan
10.00am Southern Magpies v Green Island Grizzlies Bathgate Park 1
10.00am Kaikorai Demons v Taieri Blue Bishopscourt 1
Under 12
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy Referee Assistant Referees
10.00am Green Island Grizzlies v Southern Magpies Miller Park 2
10.00am Pirates Renagades v Kaikorai Demons Hancock Park 1 C McLennan
10.00am Zingari Dragons v Taieri Blue Montecillo 1
10.00am Dunedin/AU v West Taieri Kettle Park 1 G Simons
Under 11
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy Referee Assistant Referees
10.00am Eastern v Taieri Gold Waikouaiti 1
10.00am Pirates Bonecrushers v Alhambra Union Hancock Park 4
10.00am Green Island v Southern Magpies Miller Park 1
10.00am Harbour v Taieri Blue Watson Park
10.00am Zingari Dragons v Kaikorai Demons Montecillo 2 J Wallace
Under 10
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy
10.00am Taieri Blue v Zingari Dragons Peter Johnstone 3A
10.00am Green Island Gold v Alhambra Union Miller Park Jun 3
10.00am Green Island Green v Southern Magpies Miller Park Jun 4
10.00am Kaikorai Demons v Taieri Gold Bishopscourt Jun 1
10.00am Pirates Anchormen v Dunedin Hammerheads Hancock Park Jun 3
West Taieri BYE
Year 4
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy
10.00am West Taieri v Strath Taieri Outram Jun 1
10.00am Southern Ravens v Pirates Daggers Bathgate Park Jun 3
10.00am Zingari Dragons v Taieri Gold Montecillo Jun 3
10.00am Southern Magpies v Green Island Green Bathgate Park Jun 4
10.00am Kaikorai Blue v Dunedin Threshers Bishopscourt Jun 2
10.00am Brighton v Kaikorai White Brighton Jun 1
10.00am Eastern v Green Island Gold Waikouaiti Jun 1
10.00am Pirates Juggernaughts v Taieri Black Hancock Park Jun 4
10.00am Taieri Blue v Alhambra Union Peter Johnstone 3B
Harbour Bye
Year 3
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy
10.00am Green Island Gold v Strath Taieri Miller Park Jun 5
10.00am Zingari Dragons v Taieri Gold Montecillo Jun 4
10.00am Taieri Black v Pirates Whitepointers Peter Johnstone 4A
10.00am Harbour v Southern Magpies Moller Park Jun 1
10.00am Eastern v West Taieri Waikouaiti Jun 2
10.00am Brighton v Taieri Blue Brighton Jun 2
10.00am Dunedin Makos v Kaikorai Blue Kettle Park Jun 1
10.00am Alhambra Union v Kaikorai Black Opoho Jun 1
Green Island Green Bye
Year 2 Rippa
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy
10.00am Kaikorai Black v Kaikorai Blue Bishopscourt Jun 3
10.00am Eastern Gold v Taieri Gold Waikouaiti Jun 3
10.00am Taieri Black v West Taieri Peter Johnstone 4B
10.00am Southern Ravens v Taieri Blue Bathgate Park Jun 5
10.00am Southern Magpies v Pirates Raiders Bathgate Park Jun 6
10.00am Green Island Green v Dunedin Tiger Sharks Kettle Park Jun 3
10.00am Pirates Skulls v Green Island Gold Hancock Park Jun 1
Harbour v Bye
Year 1 Rippa
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy
10.00am Taieri Gold v Strath Taieri Peter Johnstone 5A
10.00am Eastern Green v Taieri Blue Waikouaiti Jun 5
10.00am Kaikorai Blue v Green Island Black Bishopscourt Jun 4
10.00am Green Island Gold v Pirates Jolly Rogers Hancock Park Jun 2
10.00am Dunedin Leopard Sharks v Alhambra Union Kettle Park Jun 2
10.00am West Taieri v Kaikorai Black Outram Jun 2
10.00am Green Island Green v Green Island White Miller Park Jun 6
10.00am Zingari Dragons v Dunedin Blue Sharks Kettle Park Jun 4
10.00am Southern Black v Brighton Bathgate Park Jun 2
Under 5 Rippa
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy
10.00am Brighton v Pirates Sparrows Brighton Jun 3
10.00am Kaikorai Black v Taieri Blue Bishopscourt Jun 5
10.00am Zingari Baby Dragons v Green Island Gold Kensington Oval Jun 2
10.00am Kaikorai Blue v Green Island Green Bishopscourt Jun 6
10.00am Dunedin Baby Sharks v Green Island Black Kettle Park Jun 5
10.00am Taieri Gold v Southern Magpies Peter Johnstone Jun 1
10.00am Alhambra Union v Harbour Opoho Jun 2
METROPOLITAN JUNIOR RUGBY – Sunday 13th May
Weight Grade
Time Home Team v Away Team Venue/Trophy Referee Assistant Referees
9.30am Otago Metro Blue U38kgs v Otago Metro Gold U38kgs Miller Park 2
10.00am Otago Metro Blue U48kgs v Otago Metro Gold U48kgs Miller Park 1
11.00am Otago Metro Blue U65kgs v Otago Metro Gold U65kgs Miller Park 2