Subs – have you paid yours this year?

A reminder to members, supporters and players that your subs are due and the season is quickly coming to an end.

Member Subs –
Single $40
Double $65
Magpie Army Membership $100 (includes cheese cutter cap with your number)

Player Subs $165 (includes club jacket and digital team photo)

Please pay by Direct Debit into our bank account and note “subs” as a reference.
SRFC Bank Account: 06-0901-0042080-00
Alternatively we can take payments at the Club on Saturdays via cash or eftpos (no credit).

Draw for 31st July – Senior Final

Seniors v Green Island, Bathgate Park 1, 3pm (GRAND FINAL)
Magpie Colts v Bye
Raven Colts v Dunedin Bulls, Kettle Park 3, 12.30pm

Grand Finals:
Premiers – Green Island v Taieri, Forsyth Barr Stadium, 3pm
Premier Dev – Dunedin v Kaikorai, Forsyth Barr Stadium, 1pm

Junior Draw
Under 13
10:00 Pirates Anchormen v Zingari Dragons Hancock 1
10:00 GI Grizzlies v Taieri Blue Miller Park 1
9:00 Taieri Gold v Dunedin Hammerhead Sharks Peter Johnstone 1
10:00 Kaikorai Demons v Southern Bishopscourt 1

Year 7
10:00 Eastern v Dunedin Thresher Sharks Waikouaiti 1
10:15 GI Grizzlies v Kaikorai Demons Miller Park 2
10:00 Taieri Blue v Taieri Gold Peter Johnstone 4
10:00 Southern Pirates v AU Broncos Hancock 3

Year 6
10:00 Kaikorai Blue v Pirates Whitepointers Bishopscourt Jun 3
10:00 Eastern v West Taieri Tuskers Waikouaiti Junior 1
Southern Magpies v Kaikorai White Kaik defauted to Southern
10:00 Taieri Gold v Dunedin Mako Sharks Peter Johnstone Jun 5A
10:00 Green Island Green v Harbour Bayfield Jun 1
10:00 West Taieri Boars v Green Island Gold Outram Junior 1
9:00 Taieri Black v Taieri Blue Peter Johnstone Jun 5B
10:00 Zingari Dragons v Kaikorai Black Montecillo Junior 1

Year 5
10:00 Pirates Raiders v West Taieri Wild Hogs Hancock Junior 5
9:00 Pirates Skulls v Southern Ravens Hancock Junior 5
9:00 Kaikorai Black v Dunedin Tiger Sharks Bishopscourt Jun 4
10:00 Kaikorai Blue v Taieri Gold Bishopscourt Jun 4
10:00 Green Island Gold v Taieri Blue Bayfield Jun 2
10:00 Southern Magpies v AU Crazy Horses Bathgate Jun 6
10:00 Eastern v Green Island Green Waikouaiti Jun 2

Year 4
10:00 Kaikorai Blue v Zingari Dragons Bishopscourt Jun 5
10:00 Green Island Black v Taieri Blue Oval Junior 1
10:00 Eastern v Kaikorai Black Waikouaiti Jun 3
10:00 West Taieri Razorbacks v Harbour Outram Jun 2
9:00 Southern v Green Island Green Bathgate Jun 3
10:00 Green Island Gold v Taieri Gold Oval Junior 2
10:00 Dunedin Blue Sharks v Pirates Jolly Rogers Kettle Park Jun 1

Year 3
10:00 AU Mustangs v Kaikorai Blue Opoho Jun 1
9:00 Taieri Blue v Pirates Bandits Peter Johnstone Jun 5
9:00 Green Island Green v Dunedin Bull Sharks Bayfield Jun 1
10:00 Harbour v Green Island Gold Watson Park Jun 1
10:00 Eastern v Kaikorai Black Waikouaiti Jun 4
Southern v BYE
v

Year 2 Rippa
9:00 Green Island Gold v Taieri Blue Bayfield Jun 2
10:00 Eastern v Green Island Black Waikouaiti Jun 5
9:00 Green Island Green v Pirates Blackswords Bishopscourt Jun 3
10:00 Taieri Gold v Southern Peter Johnstone Jun 4
10:00 Zingari Dragons v Dunedin Wobbegong Sharks Montecillo Jun 2
10:00 Kaikorai Black v Strath Taieri Bishopscourt Jun 6
10:00 AU Foals v Harbour Opoho Junior 3

Year 1 Rippa
10:00 West Taieri Piglets v Taieri Blue Outram Jun 3
10:00 Eastern v AU Brumbies Waikouaiti Jun 6
10:00 Green Island Gold v Southern Magpies Emerson Park Jun 1
9:00 Kaikorai Black v Dunedin Goblin Sharks Bishopscourt Jun 6
10:00 Harbour v Green Island Black Watson Park Jun 2
10:00 Brighton v Pirates Buccaneers Brighton Jun 1
10:00 Taieri Gold v Strath Taieri Peter Johnstone Jun 3
Green Island Green v BYE

Under 5 Rippa
10:00 Harbour Blue v Green Island Black Sawyers Bay School
10:00 Brighton v Green Island White Brighton Jun 2
10:00 Green Island Blue v Green Island Kowhai Emerson Park Jun 2
9:30 Harbour Red v Zingari Baby Dragons Sawyers Bay School
10:00 AU Baby Broncos v Green Island Gold Opoho Jun 2
10:00 Taieri Gold v Southern Magpies Peter Johnstone Jun 1
10:00 Dunedin Baby Sharks v Kaikorai Black Kettle Park Jun 2
10:00 Taieri Blue v Green Island Green Peter Johnstone Jun 7
9:30 Kaikorai Blue v Pirates Sparrows Bishopscourt Jun 10

Results 24th July

Seniors beat Zingari 25-8 (Semi final)
Magpie Colts beat University Blue 45-7
Raven Colts lost to Green Island Green 43-10

Premier Semi-finals: (ODT Reports)
Get ready for the Battle of the Saddle.
Top qualifier Green Island and defending champion Taieri will contest the Dunedin premier club final at Forsyth Barr Stadium this Saturday.

They both qualified with crushing 26-point wins in the semifinals at the weekend.

Green Island, seeking its first banner since 1978, beat Kaikorai 44-18, and Taieri beat University 34-8 in a replay of the 2020 final.

Taieri 34 University 8

Taieri clipped its ticket to the premier final with a commanding 34-8 win over a below-strength University.

The victory secured the Eels a third final in three years and their eighth since becoming re-established in the premier ranks in 2009.

University capitalised on early nerves from Taieri, as winger Tom Rance proved a danger down the left flank, and Sam Clarke, the competition’s leading scorer, nailed a penalty to give the Bookworms a 3-0 lead.

The game drifted into a succession of penalties and yellow cards, and University lost some structure to its game as it relentlessly tried to barge its way through Taieri’s solid flat line of defence.

Taieri took the lead through a try to flanker Leroy Ferguson at the 20min mark, and when University lost a player to the bin shortly afterwards, the Eels ran in tries to props Kieran O’Sullivan and Thomas Hill, with rumbles up field, to take full advantage of the situation.

Holding a 19-3 lead late in the first half, Taieri then lost a player to the bin, but unlike its opponent, University was unable to profit from having a one-man advantage. Instead, Brayden Laing landed a penalty goal on the stroke of halftime to hand the Eels a 22-3 lead.

Despite having a player still in the bin, Taieri added to University’s woes when Tongan international Don Lolo touched down to stretch the Eels’ lead to 27-3.

A resurgence from University brought some reward through a try to prop Kilipati Lea, but lapses kept Taieri in control, despite the Eels losing a second player to the bin.

As the clock counted down, University again went a man down, Taieri capitalising through a try to winger Glen Beadle.

Taieri’s victory was sealed with a complete performance from its forward pack and its solid defence.

University was not helped by losing seven players to the Otago squad, but was well served by flankers Noah Perelini and Louis Magalogo and halfback Kieran McClea.

Green Island 44 Kaikorai 18

Green Island is one win away from breaking a 43-year drought following a commanding 44-18 win over Kaikorai at Miller Park.

Not since 1978 has the club been able to hoist the banner at the end of the season, but its semifinal performance indicated it will have at least an even chance in the final this weekend.

The Grizzlies controlled almost all facets of the game on Saturday, as the whole team stepped up in the absence of star players on Otago duty.

Green Island never really looked like losing, as it secured a flow of good possession from set phases and provided a defensive line that was rarely breached.

Playing into a stiff wind, the home side did well to get ahead 15-6 at halftime.

Flying winger Michael Manson — soon, pleasingly, to be seen in an Otago jersey — then gave Green Island complete control when he scored a lovely individual try from 60m out.

Finn Strawbridge, who controlled play nicely in the No10 jersey, scored two tries, and flanker Heath McEwan added a sixth for Green Island right near the end.

Manson and Jake Te Hiwi made plenty of ground for the Grizzlies, while yeoman locks Josh Clark and Woody Kirkwood maintained their usual immense work rate.

Harry Hansen scored a try and was a handful at hooker for Kaikorai, Jordan McEntee scored one of his trademark intercept tries, and Jake Russ did some sterling work at the breakdown.

Draw 24th July

Seniors v Zingari, Bathgate Park 1, 2.45pm (SEMI FINAL)
Magpie Colts v University Blue, Bathgate 1, 12.30pm
Ravens Colts v Green Is Gold, Bathgate 3, 12.30pm

Kings HS 1 XV v Otago Boys HS 1st XV, Kings HS, 2.15pm

Junior Draw – Sat 24th July
Under 13
10:00 Pirates Anchormen v GI Grizzlies Hancock 1
9:00 Kaikorai Demons v Dunedin Hammerhead Sharks Bishopscourt 1
10:00 Zingari Dragons v Southern Montecillo 1
9:00 Taieri Blue v Taieri Gold Peter Johnstone 4

Year 7
10:00 AU Broncos v Taieri Gold North Ground
10:00 GI Grizzlies v Eastern Bayfield Park 1
10:00 Kaikorai Demons v Taieri Blue Bishopscourt 1
10:00 Southern Pirates v Dunedin Thresher Sharks Bathgate 1

Year 6
10:00 Green Island Green v Southern Magpies Oval Jun 1
10:15 Pirates Whitepointers v West Taieri Tuskers Hancock Junior 3
10:00 Green Island Gold v Taieri Blue Oval Jun 2
10:00 West Taieri Boars v Kaikorai Blue Outram Junior 1
10:00 Taieri Black v Taieri Gold Peter Johnstone Jun 5A
10:00 Harbour v Dunedin Mako Sharks Watson park Junior 1
10:00 Kaikorai Black v Eastern Bishopscourt Jun 3
10:00 Kaikorai White v Zingari Dragons Kaik defaulted to Zingari

Year 5
10:00 Green Island Green v Pirates Raiders Hancock Jun 4
10:00 Southern Ravens v Kaikorai Black Bathgate Jun 5
10:00 Southern Magpies v Eastern Bathgate Jun 6
10:00 West Taieri Wild Hogs v Pirates Skulls Outram Junior 2
9:00 Taieri Blue v Taieri Gold Peter Johnstone Jun 5B
10:00 Dunedin Tiger Sharks v Kaikorai Blue Kettle Park Jun 1
10:00 AU Crazy Horses v Green Island Gold Opoho Jun 3

Year 4
10:00 Green Island Gold v West Taieri Razorbacks Bayfield Park Jun 2
10:00 Taieri Gold v Eastern Peter Johnstone Jun 5
10:00 Pirates Jolly Rogers v Southern Hancock Jun 5
9:00 Green Island Green v Harbour Bayfield Park Jun 2
10:00 Dunedin Blue Sharks v Zingari Dragons Kettle Park Jun 2
10:00 Kaikorai Blue v Green Island Black Bishopscourt Jun 5
10:00 Taieri Blue v Kaikorai Black Peter Johnstone Jun 4

Year 3
9:00 Pirates Bandits v Eastern Hancock Junior 4
9:00 Green Island Green v Harbour Oval Jun 1
10:00 Southern v Taieri Blue Bathgate Jun 3
10:00 AU Mustangs v Green Island Gold Opoho Jun 1
10:00 Kaikorai Black v Kaikorai Blue Bishopscourt Jun 6
Dunedin Bull Sharks v BYE

Year 2 Rippa
10:00 Strath Taieri v AU Foals Middlemarch Jun 1
9:30 Pirates Blackswords v Eastern Hancock Jun 3
10:00 Green Island Green v Taieri Gold Emerson Park Jun 1
10:00 Taieri Blue v Green Island Black Peter Johnstone Jun 3
10:00 Southern v Green Island Gold Bathgate Jun 2
10:00 Dunedin Wobbegong Sharks v Kaikorai Black Kettle Park Jun 3
10:00 Harbour v Zingari Dragons Watson Park Jun 2

Year 1 Rippa
10:00 Taieri Blue v Green Island Black Peter Johnstone Jun 2
10:00 Strath Taieri v Green Island Gold Middlemarch Jun 2
10:00 Brighton v Eastern Brighton Jun 1
9:00 Pirates Buccaneers v Green Island Green Hancock Junior 5
10:00 AU Brumbies v Harbour Opoho Jun 2
10:00 Taieri Gold v Kaikorai Black Peter Johnstone Jun 6
10:00 Southern Magpies v Dunedin Goblin Sharks Bathgate Jun 1
West Taieri Piglets v BYE

Under 5 Rippa
9:00 Pirates Sparrows v Harbour Blue Hancock Junior 6
9:30 Green Island Gold v Brighton Emerson Park Jun 2
9:00 Green Island Black v Green Island White Emerson Park Jun 2
10:00 Zingari Baby Dragons v Green Island Blue Montecillo Jun 1
10:00 Southern Magpies v Harbour Red Bathgate Park Jun 7
10:00 Kaikorai Black v AU Baby Broncos Bishopscourt Jun 10
10:00 Green Island Green v Taieri Gold Emerson Park Jun 2
10:00 Taieri Blue v Green Island Kowhai Peter Johnstone Jun 1
10:00 Dunedin Baby Sharks v Kaikorai Blue Kettle Park Jun 4