Finals success in the Junior Club

Posted on

The Junior Club had their two “oldest” teams play finals last Saturday in the final day of Junior rugby for 2018. Both the U12 Magpies and the U13 Magpies won their final matches. Below the coaches comment on their team’s performances :

 Under 12 final SRFC Magpies vs Taieri,  Saturday 11th August 10.00am at Kettle Park

We couldn’t have picked a better Dunedin winters day for the final of the under 12 competition at Kettle park, little wind and the sun was out.

The kids arrived just on 9 o’clock at the ground where they were taken into one of the changing rooms. This was the final and all the team had made the special effort to arrive on time and be on the field just on 9.15 to where we did our normal routines, come 9.50 we again went back into the changing rooms to collect water and for the coaches and captain speak to the team.

The game got underway and the first half was the most tense half played all year and there was a lot of great defence by both sides , particularly from our team who were camped on their own tryline for a large part of the half, we managed to hold them up over the line on numerous occasions, to Taieri’s despair.

The first half ended  12 – all, the team knew they had to start strong. Again there was some tight defence but finally the team found holes in the Taieri defence and started to make some passes stick, and ended up scoring 3  great try’s to finish the game at 29-12 . A big thanks to the supporters with a large gathering around the ground to watch a fantastic final that could have gone either way.

Coaches: Robert Stout & Grant Stumbles            Assistance from Dave Clement and Jason Cook

Under 13 final SRFC U13 Magpies v Pirates Saturday 11th August 11.15am, at Kettle Park

What a season this team has had.  Again another unbeaten season, scoring over 185 tries, only conceding 19.  After big wins in the Under 13 grade we had the opportunity to go up and take on some of the Under 14 Teams.  This didn’t phase our team at all and we showed our class up in this grade and again remained unbeaten.

The annual Taieri 7’s tournament was another huge success for us as both our teams were in the final, meaning another trophy was heading our way.  Also last weekend in the Junior sprint race at half time in the Premier Final our team of 4 took out the R80 race too.  Untouchable might be a word that you would describe this group.

They are skilled beyond their years and play for each other.  Their team culture and fantastic attitudes are what has got them through and they get on so well.  FUN has been their number one priority and the coaches always comment at how well they train, their high work ethic and the enjoyment is evident from all.

A huge win in the final last weekend beating Pirates Gunners 118-0.  We wish our players all the best for their future rugby as they move onto different High Schools.  We have no doubt that they all have big futures ahead of them and I imagine we will see a number of them achieving higher honours very soon.

Coaches: Rea Tasi-Cordtz & Dan Parkinson        Manager: Debs Tasi-Cordtz        Assistance from Matthew Waide

NB: Brett McCormack helped coach this team up until this season.

SOUTHERN UNDER 13 – 2018

  • Te Atawhai Campbell
  • Emanuel Levy
  • Michael Burke
  • Oto Koka
  • Taitelea Tasi-Cordtz
  • Ben Turnbull
  • Kalani Vanisi
  • Dallas Kernan
  • Dallas Talamaivao
  • Olliver Dolan
  • Jacob Waide
  • Oliver Thode
  • William Thode
  • Dylan Pledger
  • Andre Mata’afa
  • Joe Parkinson
  • Cayden Hanley
  • Noah McDowall
  • Jacob Buckby
  • Amani James
  • Kieren Dreadon